ICICI Bank closed Q4 FY2026 on a strong note, with steady core operating performance and a sharp drop in credit costs driving a clean profit beat. Margins held firm despite deposit competition, asset quality improved further, and deposit/loan growth stayed healthy. Treasury income was soft, but the bank’s buffers and capital give comfort.
Quick Summary: ICICIBank Results
- Profit after tax at ₹137.02 bn (↑ 8.5% y-o-y; ↑ 21.1% q-o-q) — powered by very low provisions
- PBT (ex-treasury) at ₹182.09 bn (↑ 10.1% y-o-y; ↑ 21.7% q-o-q) — core engine running well
- NIM at 4.32% (stable); cost of deposits at 4.43% (↓ q-o-q) — funding tailwinds aided margins
- Deposits ₹17.95 tn (↑ 11.4% y-o-y) and advances ₹15.54 tn (↑ 15.8% y-o-y); Net NPA 0.33% (↓ q-o-q)
ICICIBank Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q4 FY2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income (NII) | ₹229.79 bn | ↑ 8.4% y-o-y; higher q-o-q |
| Non-interest income | ₹74.15 bn | ↑ 5.6% y-o-y; slight ↓ q-o-q |
| Core operating profit | ₹183.05 bn | ↑ 5.1% y-o-y; ↑ 4.5% q-o-q |
| Provisions | ₹0.96 bn | ↓ 89.2% y-o-y; sharply ↓ q-o-q |
| PBT (ex-treasury) | ₹182.09 bn | ↑ 10.1% y-o-y; ↑ 21.7% q-o-q |
| Treasury income (P&L line) | ₹(1.06) bn | Loss, narrower vs Q3 |
| Profit after tax | ₹137.02 bn | ↑ 8.5% y-o-y; ↑ 21.1% q-o-q |
| Net Interest Margin (NIM) | 4.32% | Flat y-o-y; flat q-o-q |
| Cost-to-income ratio | 39.9% | Better q-o-q; higher y-o-y |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 2.40% | Up q-o-q |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 16.6% | Up q-o-q |
| Total deposits (period-end) | ₹17.95 tn | ↑ 11.4% y-o-y; ↑ 8.1% q-o-q |
| CASA (period-end share) | 41.4% | Current accounts strong q-o-q |
| Total advances | ₹15.54 tn | ↑ 15.8% y-o-y; ↑ 6.0% q-o-q |
| Net NPA ratio | 0.33% | ↓ vs 0.37% (Dec’25) |
| Provision coverage ratio (PCR) | 75.8% | Slightly higher q-o-q |
| Capital (CET1) | 16.35% | Post proposed dividend |
| Dividend | ₹12/share | Subject to approvals |
Why Key Numbers Changed (Important Insight)
- Profit vs revenue: Revenue (NII + non-interest) grew mid-single digits, but profit jumped because credit costs collapsed to ₹0.96 bn (from ₹25.56 bn in Q3). Last quarter had an additional standard-asset provision of ₹12.83 bn as part of RBI’s review; Q4 normalized. That gap explains why profit rose much faster than revenue.
- Margins: NIM stayed at 4.32%</b). Two offsets were at play: funding costs eased (cost of deposits 4.43%, ↓ q-o-q), while competitive lending kept yields steady. Also, interest on tax refunds of ₹2.90 bn added ~5 bps to NIM; excluding this, underlying NIM would be slightly lower but still healthy.
- Non-interest mix: Fee income rose (↑ 7.5% y-o-y), supported by strong business activity, while overall non-interest income was flat q-o-q due to softer treasury.
- Operating costs: Opex rose double-digit y-o-y as the bank continues to invest in branches and technology. Q4 also included an estimated ₹1.45 bn impact related to the new Labour Codes — a small, largely one-time drag.
- One-time/episodic items:
- Q3: Additional standard-asset provision of ₹12.83 bn (elevated credit costs).
- Q4: Interest on tax refunds of ₹2.90 bn boosted NII and NIM modestly.
- Q4: Labour Code-related opex impact of ₹1.45 bn.
Operational Performance & Business Trends
- Deposit engine: Period-end deposits grew 11.4% y-o-y and 8.1% q-o-q</b). Current accounts jumped 22.9% q-o-q, helping lower funding costs. Average CASA ratio held at 38.6% in Q4.
- Loan growth: Total advances grew 15.8% y-o-y and 6.0% q-o-q. Growth was broad-based: business banking +24.4% y-o-y, rural +25.6% y-o-y, retail +9.5% y-o-y, and domestic corporate +9.3% y-o-y. Overseas book remains small (2.7% of loans) but grew fast.
- Asset quality: Net NPA improved to 0.33%; PCR at 75.8%. The bank holds sizeable buffers — standard, contingency and other provisions of ₹227.10 bn (about 1.5% of advances), including ₹131.00 bn contingency reserves.
- Profit mix: Core operating profit grew steadily (+5.1% y-o-y; +4.5% q-o-q), while treasury income was slightly negative at the P&L level, reflecting bond market volatility.
Management Commentary (Simplified)
- Growth will remain disciplined and risk-calibrated, with a continued push on granular deposits and franchise strengthening.
- Investments in technology, distribution and people will continue; near-term costs reflect this build-out, but the bank expects operating leverage over time.
- Provision buffers are intentionally high to navigate macro and regulatory cycles; asset quality remains a priority.
- Loan growth is focused on profitable, well-collateralized segments; unsecured growth remains calibrated.
Key Positives
- Healthy loan and deposit growth with improving current accounts — supports funding costs and NIM.
- Best-in-class asset quality (Net NPA 0.33%) and strong provision buffers (₹227.10 bn).
- Stable NIM at 4.32% and declining cost of deposits — good margin resilience.
- Capital strength (CET1 16.35%) plus proposed dividend (₹12/share) — balance sheet optionality.
- Core profitability improving (PBT ex-treasury +21.7% q-o-q), even with continued investment in the franchise.
Key Concerns
- Operating expenses rising double-digit y-o-y; sustained investment may keep cost-to-income elevated near term.
- Treasury income volatility can swing quarter-to-quarter results if bond yields move abruptly.
- Retail growth (especially unsecured) needs careful calibration as the cycle matures; rural portfolios can be weather-sensitive.
- CASA ratio, while strong, faces intense industry-wide competition for deposits; mix will be key for margins.
- Regulatory actions (e.g., additional standard-asset provisions) can periodically affect credit costs.
Final Takeaway for Investors
ICICI Bank delivered a quality quarter: strong core profits, stable margins, superior asset quality and robust growth — all backed by ample capital and provisions. The big swing factor this time was the normalization of credit costs, which lifted PAT. Near-term watch items include cost discipline and treasury volatility. Overall, the bank remains well-positioned for steady compounding, provided it sustains deposit momentum and maintains its prudent risk posture.
FAQs
- What is revenue for a bank?
Revenue is mainly Net Interest Income (interest earned minus interest paid) plus non-interest income (fees, distribution income, treasury, etc.). - What is profit?
Profit is what remains after operating expenses, provisions for credit losses, treasury gains/losses, and taxes are deducted from revenue. ICICI Bank’s Q4 FY26 PAT was ₹137.02 bn. - Why did profit change this quarter?
Mainly because provisions dropped to ₹0.96 bn (from an elevated level last quarter due to additional standard-asset provisioning). Margins stayed firm, fees grew, and there was a small boost from interest on tax refunds. - What is NIM and why does it matter?
NIM (Net Interest Margin) is the spread the bank earns on its assets after funding costs. A stable NIM at 4.32% signals healthy pricing power and efficient funding. - Is this a good stock?
We don’t offer investment advice. Broadly, ICICI Bank shows strong fundamentals (growth, asset quality, capital). Suitability depends on your risk profile, time horizon, and valuation at your entry price. Consider consulting a licensed advisor.
Disclaimer
This post is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Please do your own research or consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.