ICICI Bank Results Analysis: Key Insights Explained

Posted by

·

ICICI Bank ended Q4 FY2026 on a steady note. Core banking momentum stayed healthy, asset quality improved further, and capital buffers remain strong. Profit growth was helped by lower credit costs and stable margins, while a small treasury loss and slightly higher operating expenses tempered the upside. Overall, execution looks disciplined.

Quick Summary: ICICIBank Results

  • PAT at ₹137.02 bn (↑8.5% YoY; ↑21.1% QoQ), driven by lower provisions and stable core income
  • PBT ex-treasury up 10.1% YoY and 21.7% QoQ to ₹182.09 bn; small treasury loss of ₹1.06 bn weighed on reported PBT
  • Loans up 15.8% YoY and 6.0% QoQ; deposit growth robust at 11.4% YoY and 8.1% QoQ; average CASA ratio at 38.6%
  • Asset quality improved: Net NPA at 0.33% (vs 0.37% in Dec), PCR at 75.8%; strong contingency buffers

ICICIBank Financial Highlights

Metric (₹ bn, unless stated) Q4 FY2026 QoQ YoY
Net Interest Income (NII) 229.79 ↑ 4.8% ↑ 8.4%
Non-interest income 74.15 ↓ 1.5% ↑ 5.6%
Core operating profit 183.05 ↑ 4.5% ↑ 5.1%
Provisions 0.96 ↓ 96.2% ↓ 89.2%
PBT (ex-treasury) 182.09 ↑ 21.7% ↑ 10.1%
Treasury income (1.06)
Reported PBT 181.03 ↑ 22.3% ↑ 7.9%
Profit after tax (PAT) 137.02 ↑ 21.1% ↑ 8.5%
NIM (quarterly) 4.32% +2 bps flat
Cost-to-income 39.9% better vs 40.8% worse vs 37.9%
Return on Assets (annualised) 2.40% flat
Return on Equity (annualised) 16.6% ↓ vs 18.2%
Net NPA ratio 0.33% improved improved
Provision Coverage Ratio (PCR) 75.8%
Total deposits (period-end) ₹17,946.25 ↑ 8.1% ↑ 11.4%
CASA deposits (period-end) ₹7,435.87 ↑ 11.4% ↑ 10.4%
Average CASA ratio 38.6% ↓ vs 39.0% ↑ vs 38.4%
Total advances ₹15,538.93 ↑ 6.0% ↑ 15.8%
Dividend (proposed) ₹12/share
CET1 ratio (post dividend) 16.35%

Why Key Numbers Changed (Important Insight)

  • Profit vs revenue: For banks, “revenue” is mainly NII plus fees. ICICI Bank’s NII grew 8.4% YoY on loan growth and a steady margin, while fees rose 7.5% YoY. However, PAT rose faster QoQ because provisions dropped sharply in Q4, boosting the bottom line even as operating costs were higher YoY.
  • Margins: NIM stayed at 4.32%. Two supports this quarter: cost of deposits fell to 4.43% (from 4.55% in Q3) and interest on an income-tax refund added about 5 bps to NIM. This offset pressure from competition for deposits. Ex the tax refund, underlying NIM would be a touch lower, but still healthy.
  • Provisions/credit cost: Q4 provisions were just ₹0.96 bn as asset quality improved (Net NPA down to 0.33%). Earlier in FY26, the bank created an additional standard asset provision of ₹12.83 bn following the RBI’s review, which had elevated provisions in prior periods; Q4 reverted to normalised levels.
  • Treasury impact: The bank booked a small treasury loss of ₹1.06 bn due to market movements, which diluted reported PBT versus the strong PBT ex-treasury.
  • Operating expenses: Opex rose 12.0% YoY, partly due to business growth and an estimated ₹1.45 bn provision linked to new Labour Codes. Even so, cost-to-income at 39.9% remains efficient for a growing franchise.
  • One-time/exceptional items to note: Interest on tax refund in NII (₹2.90 bn in Q4) and the Labour Codes related opex provision (₹1.45 bn). The bank also carries strong contingency buffers (₹131 bn) and total standard/other provisions of ₹227.10 bn (about 1.5% of advances), excluding an extra standard provision of ₹12.83 bn for the agricultural priority portfolio.

Operational Performance & Business Trends

  • Loan growth was broad-based: Total advances +15.8% YoY, with business banking +24.4% YoY and rural +25.6% YoY leading. Retail loans grew 9.5% YoY, while domestic corporate +9.3% YoY. The overseas book remains small (2.7% of loans) but grew 20% QoQ, likely reflecting trade and India-linked exposures.
  • Deposit momentum healthy: Period-end deposits rose 8.1% QoQ. Current account balances jumped 22.9% QoQ, supporting funding costs. Average CASA ratio was 38.6% (slightly lower sequentially), but absolute CASA grew well.
  • Fees and other income: Fee income +7.5% YoY to ₹67.79 bn, reflecting healthy business activity and cross-sell. Dividend income from subsidiaries dipped marginally QoQ.
  • Segment earnings: Both Retail (PBT ₹69.27 bn) and Wholesale (PBT ₹70.37 bn) contributed strongly. Treasury PBT was softer this quarter due to market-to-market impact.
  • Risk and buffers: Net NPA at 0.33%, PCR at 75.8%, and a high CET1 of 16.35% post proposed dividend underscore a conservative balance sheet.

Management Commentary (Simplified)

  • Growth: Focus remains on diversified, granular growth in retail, rural, and business banking, while selectively growing corporate and overseas books.
  • Margins: The bank aims to balance growth with deposit pricing discipline. CASA mobilisation and calibrated term deposit repricing should help defend margins.
  • Asset quality: Management is prioritising underwriting quality and maintains sizeable contingency buffers to absorb potential volatility.
  • Capital and payouts: With CET1 at 16.35%, the balance sheet can support growth. The Board proposed a ₹12/share dividend, signalling confidence in earnings visibility.

Key Positives

  • Consistently strong NIM at 4.32% and improving funding costs
  • Broad-based loan growth with momentum in business banking and rural
  • Better asset quality: Net NPA 0.33%, higher PCR, very low Q4 credit cost
  • Solid capital position: CET1 16.35% even after the proposed dividend
  • Healthy fees and operating leverage keeping cost-to-income below 40%

Key Concerns

  • Deposit competition can pressure funding costs and margins as the cycle progresses
  • Treasury income remains sensitive to rate and market moves
  • Average CASA ratio slightly lower QoQ; sustaining low-cost deposits is key
  • Faster growth in the overseas and MSME/business segments needs cautious risk management
  • One-offs (tax refund benefit; labour code provision) make underlying run-rate assessment trickier

Final Takeaway for Investors

ICICI Bank delivered a steady quarter with resilient margins, improving asset quality, and strong growth in targeted segments. Profitability benefited from very low provisions and a small boost from tax-refund interest, while a treasury loss and higher operating costs were drags. With ample capital and buffers, the franchise looks well placed to compound through the cycle. Key to watch: deposit pricing, CASA traction, and sustainability of margins as the rate environment evolves.

FAQs

  • What is revenue for a bank?
    For banks, “revenue” is mainly Net Interest Income (interest earned minus interest paid) plus non-interest income like fees and treasury gains.
  • What is profit?
    Profit after tax (PAT) is what remains after operating costs, provisions (for loan losses), treasury gains/losses, and taxes are deducted from revenue.
  • Why did profit change this quarter?
    PAT rose mainly because provisions were very low in Q4 and margins stayed firm. A small treasury loss offset part of the gain; there was also a modest tailwind from interest on a tax refund.
  • What happened to margins (NIM)?
    NIM was stable at 4.32%. Lower deposit costs and CASA growth helped; interest on a tax refund added about 5 bps this quarter.
  • Is ICICI Bank a good stock?
    The bank shows strong fundamentals—healthy growth, solid asset quality, and high capital. Whether it’s a good buy depends on your risk profile, valuation, and time horizon. Consider consulting a financial advisor.

Disclaimer

This post is for educational purposes only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy/sell any security. Investors should do their own research and consider consulting a qualified advisor before making investment decisions.

PANKAJ KUMAR Avatar

About the author