ICICI Bank closed Q4-FY26 on a strong note, driven by steady core banking income and a sharp drop in credit costs. Profit jumped sequentially despite a small drag from treasury. Deposit momentum and prudent buffers kept asset quality comfortable, while margins stayed stable.
Quick Summary: ICICIBank Results
- PAT: ₹137.02 bn (↑ 8.5% y/y; ↑ 21.1% q/q) – aided by very low provisions
- Core operating profit: ₹183.05 bn (↑ 5.1% y/y; ↑ 4.5% q/q)
- NIM: 4.32% (stable; small boost from tax refund interest)
- Loans/Deposits: Loans ₹15.54 tn (↑ 15.8% y/y), Deposits ₹17.95 tn (↑ 11.4% y/y)
ICICIBank Financial Highlights
- Net Interest Income (NII): ₹229.79 bn (y/y ↑ 8.4%; q/q ~↑ 4.8%)
- Non-interest income: ₹74.15 bn (y/y ↑ 5.6%; q/q slightly ↓ from ₹75.25 bn)
- Core operating income: ₹303.94 bn (y/y ↑ 7.7%)
- Operating expenses: ₹120.89 bn (y/y ↑ 12.0%) – includes ~₹1.45 bn Labour Code-related provision
- Core operating profit: ₹183.05 bn (y/y ↑ 5.1%)
- Provisions: ₹0.96 bn (y/y ↓ 89.2%; q/q ↓ sharply from ₹25.56 bn)
- PBT (ex-treasury): ₹182.09 bn (y/y ↑ 10.1%; q/q ↑ 21.7%)
- Treasury income (P&L line): −₹1.06 bn (a small drag this quarter)
- PAT: ₹137.02 bn (y/y ↑ 8.5%; q/q ↑ 21.1%)
- NIM: 4.32% (Q3: 4.30%; Q4 last year: 4.41%)
- Cost-to-income: 39.9% (Q3: 40.8%; Q4 last year: 37.9%)
- Asset quality: Net NPA 0.33% (Q3: 0.37%); PCR 75.8%
- Buffers: Standard, contingency and other provisions ₹227.10 bn (~1.5% of advances); contingency buffer ₹131.00 bn
- Deposits: ₹17.95 tn (y/y ↑ 11.4%; q/q ↑ 8.1%); period-end CASA ₹7.44 tn (y/y ↑ 10.4%)
- Average CASA ratio: 38.6% (Q3: 39.0%)
- Advances: ₹15.54 tn (y/y ↑ 15.8%; q/q ↑ 6.0%)
- Business banking: ₹3.28 tn (y/y ↑ 24.4%; q/q ↑ 7.6%)
- Rural loans: ₹0.98 tn (y/y ↑ 25.6%; q/q ↑ 18.0%)
- Capital & dividend: CET1 16.35% (post proposed dividend); dividend ₹12/share
Why Key Numbers Changed (Important Insight)
- Profit vs revenue: “Revenue” for a bank is NII + non-interest income (core operating income ₹303.94 bn, ↑ 7.7% y/y). “Profit” (PAT ₹137.02 bn) rose faster q/q because provisions plunged to ₹0.96 bn from ₹25.56 bn in Q3, overshadowing modest revenue growth.
- One-time/episodic items: Q4 NII includes ₹2.90 bn interest on tax refund (added ~5 bps to NIM). Operating expenses include ~₹1.45 bn provisional impact from new Labour Codes. In FY26, the bank also booked an additional standard asset provision of ₹12.83 bn during RBI’s annual supervisory review (done earlier in the year), making Q3 provisions unusually high and Q4 unusually low by comparison.
- Margins (NIM 4.32%): Stable NIM reflects lower cost of deposits (4.43% vs 4.55% in Q3) and a late-quarter lift from strong current account inflows (period-end current accounts up 22.9% q/q). The small tax-refund boost helped; underlying margin otherwise steady amid tight deposit competition.
- Treasury drag: Treasury P&L was a ₹1.06 bn loss, likely from rate and bond-market moves. Core banking earnings more than offset this.
- Growth mix: Loan growth was granular and broad-based—Business banking and Rural were the standouts—supporting fees and spreads without stressing asset quality (Net NPA down to 0.33%).
Operational Performance & Business Trends
- Deposits: Strong finish to the year with total deposits ↑11.4% y/y and ↑8.1% q/q</b). Period-end CASA rose 10.4% y/y; current account balances jumped near the quarter-end, which helped the cost of deposits. Average CASA ratio dipped slightly to 38.6%, showing that much of the CASA surge came late in the quarter.
- Advances: Total loans grew 15.8% y/y (q/q +6.0%). Business banking grew 24.4% y/y and Rural grew 25.6% y/y. Retail (50% of book) rose 9.5% y/y; Domestic corporate rose 9.3% y/y. Overseas book expanded but remains small at 2.7% of loans.
- Fees and other income: Fee income grew 7.5% y/y to ₹67.79 bn, tracking higher customer activity and loan growth. Other non-interest lines were softer, and treasury was a small negative.
- Costs: Operating expenses rose 12.0% y/y on continued investments and the Labour Code-related provision. Still, cost-to-income improved q/q to 39.9% as income rose faster than costs.
- Asset quality: Net NPA ratio improved to 0.33%; provision coverage a healthy 75.8%. The bank holds sizeable contingency buffers (₹131 bn) and total standard/other provisions of ₹227.10 bn (~1.5% of advances), providing protection against future shocks.
Management Commentary (Simplified)
- The numbers signal a focus on risk-calibrated growth in granular segments (business banking, rural, retail) while keeping asset quality tight.
- Deposit mobilization, especially in current accounts, is a priority to manage the cost of funds and support margins.
- Investment in people and platforms continues, but the bank is aiming for operating leverage as income scales up.
- Buffers and capital remain strong (CET1 16.35%), giving room to absorb volatility and continue growth, alongside a proposed ₹12/share dividend.
Key Positives
- Strong profit momentum with very low provisions in Q4; PBT ex-treasury ↑21.7% q/q
- Stable NIM at 4.32% with lower deposit costs and healthy CASA inflows
- Broad-based loan growth with standout performance in business banking and rural
- Asset quality improved (Net NPA 0.33%) with high coverage (75.8%) and large contingency buffers
- Capital strength (CET1 16.35%) and a proposed ₹12 dividend
Key Concerns
- Provisions unusually low this quarter after a high Q3; normalization could temper profit growth
- Deposit competition remains a risk; sustaining CASA at quarter-end levels is key for margins
- Treasury volatility (Q4 loss) can swing quarterly earnings
- Costs elevated y/y due to investments and regulatory provisions; operating leverage must continue
- Fast rural growth requires tight underwriting; prior additional standard-asset provision highlights sector sensitivity
Final Takeaway for Investors
ICICI Bank delivered a clean quarter: steady core income, stable margins, strong growth, and improving asset quality. The big driver of the sequential profit jump was the collapse in provisions, helped by earlier regulatory provisioning in FY26 and a benign credit environment. Looking ahead, watch for normalization of credit costs, deposit mix stability (especially CASA), and treasury swings. With strong capital and buffers, the bank appears well placed for disciplined growth, but near-term profit could be choppier if provisions revert to trend or if deposit costs rise.
FAQs
- What is revenue for a bank?
For banks, “revenue” typically means NII (interest earned minus interest paid) plus non-interest income (fees, trading, etc.). ICICI Bank’s core operating income in Q4 was ₹303.94 bn. - What is profit?
Profit after tax (PAT) is what remains after operating expenses, provisions for credit losses, and taxes. ICICI Bank’s Q4 PAT was ₹137.02 bn. - Why did profit change this quarter?
Two main reasons: provisions fell sharply to ₹0.96 bn (from ₹25.56 bn in Q3) and core income improved. A small tax-refund interest also lifted NIM. Treasury was a minor drag. - What happened to margins (NIM)?
NIM stayed at 4.32%, supported by a lower cost of deposits and late-quarter CASA strength, plus a small boost from tax-refund interest. - Is ICICI Bank a good stock after these results?
The quarter was solid: growth, stable margins, strong asset quality, and high capital. That’s positive. However, profits benefited from unusually low provisions; if credit costs normalize or deposit costs rise, earnings growth could moderate. Investors should align decisions with risk tolerance and time horizon.
Disclaimer
This post is for educational purposes only.