Quick Summary: ICICIBank Results
- Profit after tax at ₹137.02 bn (↑ 21% q-o-q; ↑ 8.5% y-o-y) on lower provisions and steady margins
- Core operating profit at ₹183.05 bn (↑ 4.5% q-o-q; ↑ 5.1% y-o-y)
- Total deposits ₹17.95 tn (↑ 8.1% q-o-q; ↑ 11.4% y-o-y); advances ₹15.54 tn (↑ 6.0% q-o-q; ↑ 15.8% y-o-y)
- NIM steady at 4.32%; asset quality improved with net NPA at 0.33% (↓ from 0.37%)
ICICIBank Financial Highlights
| Metric (₹ bn unless stated) | Q4 FY2026 | Q3 FY2026 | Q4 FY2025 |
| Net Interest Income (NII) | 229.79 | 219.32 | 211.93 |
| Non-interest Income | 74.15 | 75.25 | 70.21 |
| Core Operating Profit | 183.05 | 175.13 | 174.25 |
| Provisions | 0.96 | 25.56 | 8.91 |
| PBT excl. Treasury | 182.09 | 149.57 | 165.34 |
| Treasury Income | (1.06) | (1.57) | 2.39 |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | 137.02 | 113.18 | 126.30 |
| Net Interest Margin (NIM) | 4.32% | 4.30% | 4.41% |
| Cost-to-Income | 39.9% | 40.8% | 37.9% |
| Return on Equity (quarterly, annualised) | 16.6% | 14.3% | 18.2% |
| Total Deposits | 17,946.25 | 16,596.11 | 16,103.48 |
| Total Advances | 15,538.93 | 14,661.54 | 13,417.66 |
| Average CASA Ratio | 38.6% | 39.0% | 38.4% |
| Net NPA Ratio | 0.33% | 0.37% | — |
| Provision Coverage Ratio | 75.8% | 75.4% | — |
| CET-1 Ratio | 16.35% | — | — |
| Dividend (proposed) | ₹12/share | — | — |
Why Key Numbers Changed (Important Insight)
- Profit vs revenue: For banks, “revenue” is mainly NII plus fees/other income. Profit rose faster than revenue because provisions fell to just ₹0.96 bn (from ₹25.56 bn in Q3), and operating leverage improved, even though treasury income was slightly negative.
- NII drivers: Higher advances (+15.8% y-o-y) and a lower cost of deposits (down to 4.43% in Q4 from 4.55% in Q3) supported NII. There was also one-off help from ₹2.90 bn interest on tax refunds, which added ~5 bps to NIM.
- Non-interest income mix: Fee income grew y-o-y, but overall non-interest income was broadly flat q-o-q as treasury gains were muted and dividend income from subsidiaries was softer sequentially.
- Provisions and credit cost: The sequential drop in provisions boosted PBT. Recall, Q3 included an additional ₹12.83 bn standard asset provision (regulatory), which did not repeat in Q4. Underlying asset quality improved, allowing for a light credit charge.
- Operating expenses: Expenses rose y-o-y due to ongoing tech and distribution investments. Q4 also carried an estimated ₹1.45 bn impact from new Labour Codes—this is non-recurring in nature.
- Treasury swings: Treasury showed a small loss of ₹1.06 bn as bond-market movements stayed choppy, capping otherwise strong operating momentum.
Operational Performance & Business Trends
- Loan growth breadth: Total advances grew 6.0% q-o-q. Business banking rose 7.6% q-o-q and 24.4% y-o-y, rural loans surged 18.0% q-o-q, while retail rose 4.2% q-o-q. Domestic corporate loans were up 3.1% q-o-q. Overseas book, while small (2.7% of loans), expanded 20% q-o-q.
- Deposit franchise: Deposits advanced 8.1% q-o-q, with strong current account accretion (↑ 22.9% q-o-q). Average CASA ratio was a steady 38.6% (down modestly q-o-q), helping ease funding costs.
- Margins and pricing: NIM held at 4.32%. Lower deposit costs and a balanced asset mix offset competitive pricing in certain segments. The tax-refund interest was a small tailwind this quarter.
- Asset quality: Net NPA improved to 0.33% (from 0.37%). Provision coverage at 75.8% and cumulative standard/contingency buffers at ₹227.10 bn (about 1.5% of advances) underline prudence.
- Profitability metrics: ROA printed at 2.40% and quarterly ROE at 16.6%. Cost-to-income stayed near 40% as the bank continues to spend on technology and expansion.
Management Commentary (Simplified)
- Growth with caution: The bank is prioritising granular, risk-calibrated growth across retail, business banking and select corporate segments, while keeping large buffers for uncertainties.
- Focus on deposits: Management emphasis remains on building stable, low-cost deposits, especially current and savings, to support loan growth without sacrificing margins.
- Investing for scale: Higher tech and network spends are intentional to drive customer acquisition, digital capabilities and long-term efficiency.
- Prudent stance on risks: With a high CET-1 of 16.35% and strong provisioning, the bank aims to absorb volatility (credit or treasury) while maintaining steady profitability.
Key Positives
- Strong loan and deposit growth; business banking and rural portfolios are clear growth engines ↑
- Stable margins at 4.32% with easing funding costs ↑
- Asset quality improvement; net NPA at 0.33% and robust coverage ↑
- Very low credit cost in Q4 and sizeable contingency buffers ↑
- Healthy capital (CET-1 16.35%) and proposed dividend of ₹12/share ↑
Key Concerns
- Treasury income remains volatile and can drag quarterly earnings
- Cost-to-income near 40% as investments continue; efficiency gains need to follow
- Competitive deposit market could pressure funding costs if CASA momentum slows
- Macro/regulatory risks: rate moves, credit cycle turns, and periodic regulatory provisions
Final Takeaway for Investors
ICICI Bank delivered a solid quarter: core growth, resilient margins, and cleaner asset quality more than offset weak treasury. The sequential profit jump was helped by very low provisions and a small one-off tax-refund interest boost. Looking ahead, the bank’s strong capital, deposit traction and diversified loan engines support sustainable growth, while ongoing investments may keep the cost-to-income ratio elevated near term. Overall, the trajectory remains constructive, with treasury swings and deposit competition being the key watch factors.
FAQs
- What is revenue for a bank? — Primarily net interest income (interest earned minus interest paid) plus non-interest income like fees and treasury gains.
- What is profit? — Profit after tax (PAT) is what remains after operating expenses, provisions for potential loan losses, and taxes are deducted from total income.
- Why did profit change this quarter? — Provisions dropped sharply to ₹0.96 bn, margins held steady, loans/deposits grew well, and there was a small one-time boost from interest on tax refunds. Treasury was a minor drag.
- How did margins move? — NIM was stable at 4.32%; lower funding costs and mix supported margins, partly aided by a one-off tax-refund interest (~5 bps).
- Is ICICI Bank a good stock? — The bank shows strong fundamentals and execution. However, consider risks like treasury volatility and deposit competition, and evaluate based on your risk appetite and asset allocation.
Disclaimer
This post is for educational purposes only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy/sell any security. Always do your own research or consult a licensed advisor before investing.