ICICI Bank Latest Quarter Results Analysis: Key Insights Explained

Posted by

·

ICICI Bank closed Q4 FY26 on a steady note. Core banking income grew at a healthy clip, asset quality improved and credit growth stayed strong. The standout was an unusually low provisioning charge, which lifted profit sharply q-o-q. Operating costs rose and treasury remained a small drag, but core profitability held up with a stable margin.

Quick Summary: ICICIBank Results

  • Profit after tax: ₹137.02 bn ( 21.1% q-o-q; 8.5% y-o-y) on sharply lower provisions
  • Net interest income: ₹229.79 bn ( 8.4% y-o-y); NIM steady at 4.32%
  • Total loans: ₹15.54 tn ( 15.8% y-o-y); deposits: ₹17.95 tn ( 11.4% y-o-y)
  • Asset quality improved: Net NPA 0.33%; CET1 16.35%; proposed dividend ₹12/share

ICICIBank Financial Highlights

  • Net interest income (NII): ₹229.79 bn ( 8.4% y-o-y; vs ₹219.32 bn in Q3)
  • Non-interest income: ₹74.15 bn ( 5.6% y-o-y; slightly q-o-q)
  • Core operating income: ₹303.94 bn ( 7.7% y-o-y)
  • Operating expenses: ₹120.89 bn ( 12.0% y-o-y), includes ~₹1.45 bn for new Labour Codes
  • Core operating profit: ₹183.05 bn ( 5.1% y-o-y; 4.5% q-o-q)
  • Provisions: ₹0.96 bn ( 89.2% y-o-y; sharply lower vs ₹25.56 bn in Q3)
  • PBT (ex-treasury): ₹182.09 bn ( 10.1% y-o-y; 21.7% q-o-q)
  • Treasury income: -₹1.06 bn (loss; improvement vs -₹1.57 bn in Q3)
  • Profit after tax: ₹137.02 bn ( 8.5% y-o-y; 21.1% q-o-q)
  • Net interest margin (NIM): 4.32% (flat y-o-y; includes ~5 bps from interest on tax refund in Q4)
  • Cost-to-income: 39.9% (vs 37.9% in Q4 FY25; better than 40.8% in Q3)
  • Return on assets (ROA): 2.40%; Return on equity (ROE): 16.6%
  • Deposits (period-end): ₹17.95 tn ( 11.4% y-o-y; 8.1% q-o-q); CASA share: 41.4%
  • Average CASA ratio: 38.6% (vs 39.0% in Q3)
  • Advances: ₹15.54 tn ( 15.8% y-o-y; 6.0% q-o-q)
  • Loan mix: Retail 50.4%; Business banking +24.4% y-o-y; Rural +25.6% y-o-y; Domestic corporate +9.3% y-o-y
  • Asset quality: Net NPA 0.33% (vs 0.37% in Q3); PCR 75.8%; Contingency & standard buffers ₹227.10 bn (~1.5% of advances)
  • Capital and dividend: CET1 16.35% (post proposed dividend); Dividend ₹12/share

Why Key Numbers Changed (Important Insight)

  • Profit vs revenue: Revenue (NII + fees) grew moderately, but profit jumped mainly because provisions collapsed to ₹0.96 bn (from ₹25.56 bn in Q3). That swing lifted PBT and PAT even though operating costs increased and treasury posted a small loss.
  • One-time/episodic items: Q4 NIM benefited by ~5 bps from interest on tax refunds (₹2.90 bn). Opex included a ₹1.45 bn estimated charge related to new Labour Codes. Earlier in FY26, the bank created additional standard asset provisions (~₹12.83 bn) during the RBI’s annual review; Q4 saw provision normalization from that elevated base.
  • Margins: NIM held at 4.32% as cost of deposits eased to 4.43% (Q4 FY25: 5.00%), offsetting competition for liabilities. Stable loan mix—with a large share linked to repo—kept asset yields resilient. Excluding the tax-refund bump, underlying margins were broadly steady.
  • Non-interest income: Fees grew 7.5% y-o-y, but overall non-interest income was softer q-o-q due to lower “others” and a small treasury loss. This is market-dependent and can be volatile quarter to quarter.
  • Costs: Operating expenses rose 12% y-o-y as the bank continued investing in distribution and technology; the labour-related provision added to the quarterly run-rate.
  • Growth: Strong loan growth came from business banking and rural portfolios, while retail grew high single digits. Deposits accelerated q-o-q (+8.1%), and period-end CASA mix improved to 41.4%, though the average CASA ratio was largely flat q-o-q.

Operational Performance & Business Trends

  • Retail remains the anchor at 50%+ of loans; growth was measured (+9.5% y-o-y), reflecting disciplined risk filters.
  • Business banking (+24.4% y-o-y) and rural (+25.6% y-o-y) drove the incremental growth—both are granular, higher-yielding segments that support margins when credit quality is controlled.
  • Domestic corporate loans grew 9.3% y-o-y, indicating steady demand from better-rated corporates.
  • Overseas book is still small (2.7% of loans) but grew 20% q-o-q, likely reflecting trade and short-tenor opportunities.
  • Funding: Period-end CASA improved to 41.4%, but the average CASA (38.6%) shows deposit competition remains real. Still, the cost of deposits fell q-o-q, aiding NIM.

Management Commentary (Simplified)

  • The bank is prioritizing granular growth (business banking, rural, retail) while maintaining tight risk control.
  • Deposit mobilization is a focus to fund growth without compromising margins; CASA quality and term-deposit repricing are being managed actively.
  • Buffers remain strong (capital and provisions), allowing the bank to absorb volatility and sustain growth.
  • Ongoing investments in people, branches and technology will keep costs elevated near term but are aimed at long-term scale and efficiency.

Key Positives

  • Profit jump on normalized credit costs; PBT (ex-treasury) up 21.7% q-o-q
  • Stable NIM (4.32%) with lower deposit cost and steady asset yields
  • Healthy loan growth (+15.8% y-o-y) led by business banking and rural
  • Improving asset quality: Net NPA at 0.33%, PCR at 75.8%, and large contingency buffers (₹227.10 bn)
  • Strong capital (CET1 16.35%) and a ₹12/share proposed dividend signal confidence

Key Concerns

  • Provision tailwind may not repeat: Q4 credit cost was unusually low; normalization could temper earnings
  • Operating cost pressure: Cost-to-income at 39.9% (higher y-o-y) amid expansion and regulatory provisions
  • Treasury volatility: Another small loss in Q4; market-led swings can affect quarterly earnings
  • Deposit competition: Average CASA flat q-o-q; sustaining low funding cost remains key to margins
  • Regulatory and macro risks: Changes in rules, interest rates, and agri stress can impact credit costs

Final Takeaway for Investors

ICICI Bank delivered a quality quarter: stable margins, strong growth, better asset quality, and ample buffers. The big kicker to profit was a very low provisioning charge—good news, but not a base to extrapolate. Watch cost trends, treasury swings, and the sustainability of low credit costs. For long-term investors, the franchise remains one of the best-capitalized, growth-ready large banks. Near-term stock performance will likely track how credit costs and deposit pricing evolve.

FAQs

  • What is revenue for a bank?
    Revenue is mainly net interest income (interest on loans minus interest paid on deposits) plus non-interest income (fees, trading/treasury, and dividends from subsidiaries).
  • What is profit?
    Profit is what remains after operating expenses, provisions (for potential loan losses), and taxes are deducted from revenue.
  • Why did profit change this quarter?
    Primarily because provisions fell sharply to ₹0.96 bn from ₹25.56 bn in Q3, while NII grew and margins stayed stable. A small treasury loss and higher opex partly offset this.
  • What happened to margins (NIM)?
    NIM held at 4.32%, helped by lower deposit costs and a small one-off tax refund interest (~5 bps boost). Underlying margin looks steady.
  • Is ICICI Bank a good stock to buy?
    It’s a strong franchise with solid growth, capital and buffers. However, future returns depend on credit-cost normalization, deposit pricing, and markets. Consider your risk profile and consult a financial advisor.

Disclaimer

This post is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Numbers are based on the company’s Q4 FY26 disclosures. Always do your own research or consult a licensed advisor before investing.

PANKAJ KUMAR Avatar

About the author