HDFC Bank delivered a steady quarter and a solid full-year finish. Revenue growth was moderate, profit held up better thanks to benign credit costs and treasury gains, while margins stayed broadly stable with a slight year-on-year squeeze. Deposits grew faster than loans—good for liquidity—though the heavier tilt to term deposits kept the CASA ratio broadly flat and nudged yields lower.
Quick Summary: HDFCBank Results
- Q4 FY26 PAT at ₹192.2 bn (↑ 9.1% YoY); full-year FY26 PAT at ₹746.7 bn (↑ 10.9% YoY)
- Net revenue Q4 at ₹462.8 bn (↑ 5.0% YoY); FY26 at ₹1,912.2 bn (↑ 13.6% YoY)
- NIM (total assets) at 3.38%; asset yield eased to 7.8% and cost of funds to 4.4% (↓ YoY)
- Asset quality improved: GNPA at 1.13%, coverage at 210%; credit cost at 0.35%
HDFCBank Financial Highlights
| Metric |
Q4 FY26 |
YoY |
| Net revenue |
₹462.8 bn |
+5.0% |
| Net interest income (NII) |
₹330.8 bn |
+3.2% |
| Other income |
₹132.0 bn |
Up YoY (fees ₹92.2 bn; FX/deriv ₹14.9 bn; trading gain ₹8.2 bn) |
| Cost-to-income |
39.9% |
From 39.8% (broadly stable) |
| Provisions |
₹26.1 bn |
Credit cost 0.35% |
| PAT |
₹192.2 bn |
+9.1% |
| NIM (total / interest-earning assets) |
3.38% / 3.53% |
Slightly lower YoY |
| Balance Sheet & Asset Quality |
As of Mar 31, 2026 |
YoY |
| Total assets |
₹43,649 bn |
Up |
| Deposits (EOP) |
₹31,053 bn |
+14.4% |
| CASA ratio |
34.1% |
Down vs Mar-25 (34.8%); up vs Dec-25 (33.6%) |
| Gross advances |
₹29,600 bn |
+12.0% |
| GNPA (customer assets) |
1.13% |
Improved (from 1.32%) |
| Provision coverage (total provisions/GNPA) |
210% |
Higher |
| Full Year (FY26) |
FY26 |
YoY |
| Net revenue |
₹1,912.2 bn |
+13.6% |
| PAT |
₹746.7 bn |
+10.9% |
| Yield on assets / Cost of funds |
7.8% / 4.4% |
Lower YoY |
| NIM (assets / interest-earning) |
3.4% / 3.5% |
Slightly lower YoY |
Why Key Numbers Changed (Important Insight)
- Revenue vs Profit: Net revenue grew, but profit grew faster in Q4 because credit costs were low (0.35%) and treasury gains (₹8.2 bn) were higher than last year. For FY26, PAT growth trailed revenue because NIM compressed and the bank carried higher general provisions (total provisions as % of advances rose to 2.42%).
- Margins: Yield on assets fell to 7.8% (from 8.4%) as the mix tilted toward secured/low-yield assets (mortgages, corporate) and CASA stayed near 34%. Cost of funds also reduced to 4.4%, but slightly less than the decline in yields—hence a mild NIM squeeze.
- Fees Mix: Retail fees dominated at 94% of fee income. Payments/card fees share eased to 32% (from 35%), offset by higher third‑party product fees (to 25%) and retail asset fees (to 20%). This shift cushioned other income even as payments normalized.
- Costs: Operating expenses rose 5.2% YoY in Q4, roughly in line with revenue, keeping the cost-to-income ratio steady at ~40%. Employee count moderated to 2,11,178, hinting at ongoing productivity focus.
- One-time items: The bank highlighted a provision release in the prior quarter (Dec-25) for a large borrower group (excluded from the metric). No major one-offs were flagged for Q4 FY26; the YoY uptick in trading gains aided other income but is market-driven, not structural.
Operational Performance & Business Trends
- Loans vs Deposits: Deposits grew 14.4% YoY, outpacing loan growth of 12.0% YoY. Liquidity is strong, but the heavier term deposit growth (+15.5% YoY) kept CASA at 34.1%, capping NIM expansion.
- Segment mix: FY26 YoY growth was 6.5% in retail, 17.2% in small & mid-market, and 13.0% in corporate/wholesale. Within retail, mortgages and personal loans kept momentum, gold loans accelerated, while two‑wheelers and payments business loans were flattish.
- Asset quality: GNPA improved to 1.13% with strong coverage at 210%. Retail (ex‑Agri) GNPA at 0.69% underscores the secured mix and conservative underwriting; credit costs stayed benign at 0.35%.
- Fees engine: Retail-led fees (94% of total) remain a pillar. Payments/card fees normalized as a share, but third‑party distribution and retail asset fees picked up, keeping non-interest revenue healthy.
Management Commentary (Simplified)
- Focus on balanced growth: Keep loan growth near deposit growth to preserve liquidity and pricing power.
- Rebuild granular deposits: Push CASA and retail deposits to stabilize funding costs and support margins.
- Prudent risk stance: Maintain high provision coverage and tight control on unsecured segments; keep credit costs low.
- Productivity and tech: Rationalize costs (employee base moderated) while investing in digital to lift fee income and operating leverage over time.
Key Positives
- Strong deposit momentum (+14.4% YoY) with sequential CASA improvement
- Stable margins despite lower yields; NIM held around the mid‑3s
- Improving asset quality: GNPA 1.13%, coverage 210%, low credit costs
- Diversified fee income: Fees up YoY with broader mix beyond payments
- SME and corporate traction supporting overall loan growth
Key Concerns
- CASA ratio still below year-ago levels; term deposits gaining share can weigh on NIM
- Margin sensitivity to asset mix (more mortgages/wholesale) and competitive deposit pricing
- Payments fee normalization reduces a historically strong growth lever
- Operating leverage yet to fully kick in; costs rising broadly in line with revenues
Final Takeaway for Investors
HDFC Bank’s print is steady rather than spectacular: profit rose faster than revenue on the back of lower credit costs and better treasury performance, while NIMs were resilient in a deposit-heavy environment. The balance sheet is strong, asset quality continues to improve, and fee income is well-diversified. The near-term watch-list is margin trajectory (CASA rebuild vs term deposit mix) and operating leverage. For long-term investors, the franchise remains high quality with controlled risks; near-term stock moves will likely track NIM trends and deposit mix improvements.
FAQs
- What is revenue? — It’s the sum of net interest income (interest earned minus interest paid) and other income (fees, FX/derivatives, trading gains, recoveries).
- What is profit? — Profit after tax (PAT) is what remains after operating costs, provisions, and taxes are deducted from revenue.
- Why did profit change this quarter? — Profit rose mainly due to low credit costs and higher treasury gains, while margins stayed broadly stable and costs were contained.
- What is NIM and why does it matter? — Net Interest Margin shows how much the bank earns on assets after funding costs. A higher NIM usually supports better profitability.
- Is it a good stock? — The franchise is strong with improving asset quality. The key monitorable is margin/CASA trajectory. Suitability depends on your risk tolerance and time horizon.
Disclaimer
This post is for educational purposes only.